TOUSSAINT GONSALVES - SOUTH BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS
South Boston, Massachusetts
December 4, 1991
Images
Description
Age |
21 years old at time of death |
Hair |
Brown, Shorter Than Collar Length |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'11" |
Weight |
225 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
White |
Scars and Marks |
Gonsalves had three irregular scars on the back of his left hand and shaved eyebrows. |
Details:
On December 4, 1991, the remains of an unidentified White male were recovered in Boston, Massachusetts, near Thompson's Island in the Dorchester Bay area. At the time of his death, he was described as 5'11", approximately 225 pounds, with short cropped brown hair and brown eyes. He was wearing a heavy grey multi-colored knit sweater and a blue, white, and green rugby shirt, black pants over red running shorts, two pairs of black socks, and black high-top sneakers. He had three scars on his left hand and his eyebrows appeared to have been shaved.
In July of 2022, the unidentified male was identified as Toussaint Gonsalves. Since his identification, investigators have learned Mr. Gonsalves attended the former Boston High School and may have been living in Newton or Dorchester at the time of his murder. He also may have been employed working in a kitchen. Anyone with information regarding Mr. Gonsalves or this case is urged to contact the Boston Police Department.