ROXANNE COLLEEN LEADBEATER - PLATTEVILLE, COLORADO

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 1972

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 8, 1957
Age Possibly 16 years old at time of death
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5’1” – 5’4”
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

Roxanne was wearing a red knitted short-sleeve sweater and brown pants.

Details:

In November of 1973 skeletal remains of an individual were located on the bank of the Saint Vrain River in Platteville, Colorado. It appeared that they had been dead for several
months. In 2024, the remains were identified as Roxanne Colleen Leadbeater. According to family, Leadbeater had gone missing from California in 1972 or 1973.

Roxanne Leadbeater’s cause and manner of death are unknown. Anyone with information regarding Leadbeater’s case are urged to contact the Weld County Sheriff’s Office.