VICTIM - MARGARET FETTEROLF - BALTIMORE, MARYLAND

Baltimore, Maryland
September 12, 1976

Download Poster

Images

Description

Age 16 years old at time of death
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 159 pounds
Sex Female
Race White
Scars and Marks Fetterolf had a crude tattoo of what appeared to be the letters JP, JS, JD, JB, SP, SS, SD, or SB on her right arm, just below her shoulder.

Remarks:

She wore a white/beige pullover; short-sleeved top; Levi’s beige and yellow jeans; white bra; leather brown shoes, with soft rubber composition sole and laces; and striped, brown/gray/beige knee socks.  She also wore a rawhide, string necklace, with a small round bead.

Details:

On September 12, 1976, an unidentified female was found deceased in Baltimore, Maryland.  She had been sexually assaulted, murdered, and partially wrapped in a white sheet. In 2021, the victim was identified through forensic genetic genealogy as Margaret Fetterolf.  Fetterolf was from Alexandria, Virginia, and last attended the Hayfield Secondary School.  Investigators have been unable to determine how or why she was in the Baltimore area, and are looking for anyone who may have known her.  Anyone with information is asked to contact the Baltimore County Police Department.