GLORIA JEAN BARNES - SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI

Springfield, Missouri
July 13, 1997

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 14, 1961
Age 35
Hair Brown - shoulder length
Height 5’2”
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

She was wearing black shorts, a white sleeveless shirt with a multicolored design, and one white tennis shoe.

Details:

The Springfield Police Department, Missouri, is seeking information in the homicide of Gloria Barnes, a White, female, 35 years old, who was last seen on July 11, 1997 in Joiner, Arkansas. Barnes’s remains were recovered on July 13, 1997 in the back parking lot of the Seven Gables Truck Stop in Springfield, Missouri. The victim sustained excessive blunt injury to the head and face and postmortem stab wounds to the breast and upper leg. Her body was found in a blue furniture mat/blanket. The victim did not have identification on her when found, but was tracked back to her last location, a pay phone in Joiner, Arkansas. The victim was reportedly traveling across the country and staying with relatives. Anyone with information regarding this case should contact the Springfield Police Department.