WILVER VILLEGAS-PALOMINO

Narco-Terrorism; International Cocaine Distribution Conspiracy; International Cocaine Distribution

Download Poster

Images

Featured News Item:

April 14, 2023

Wilver Villegas-Palomino Added to FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

Wilver Villegas-Palomino, a ranking ELN member, has been added to the FBI's Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list. The State Department Narcotics Rewards Program is offering up to $5 million for information leading to his arrest and/or conviction.

Aliases:

Carlos El Puerco, El Puerco, Wilver Villegas, Wilver Palomino

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 21, 1981
Place of Birth Curumani, Colombia
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight Approximately 190 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Colombian
Languages Spanish

Reward:

The United States Department of State's Narcotics Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Wilver Villegas-Palomino.

Caution:

Wilver Villegas-Palomino is a ranking member of the National Liberation Army (ELN) and is wanted for drug-trafficking activities for the ELN Northeastern War Front in the Catatumbo region of Colombia and in Venezuela. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Villegas-Palomino in the United States District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston Division, on February 13, 2020, after he was charged with narco-terrorism, international cocaine distribution conspiracy, and international cocaine distribution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI via WhatsApp (neither a government-operated nor government-controlled platform) at 281-630-0330. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Houston