WALTER YOVANY GOMEZ

Violent Crime in Aid of Racketeering (Homicide)

Download Poster

Images


Video:

Wanted by the FBI: Top Ten Fugitive Walter Yovany Gomez

FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitive Walter Yovany Gomez was arrested without incident on August 11, 2017, in Woodbridge, Virginia.

Audio:

FBI, This Week: Walter Yovany Gomez Added to Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

Alleged murderer and violent MS-13 gang member Walter Yovany Gomez was arrested without incident on August 11, 2017, in Woodbridge, Virginia.

Wanted by the FBI: Top Ten Fugitive Walter Yovany Gomez

FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitive Walter Yovany Gomez was arrested without incident on August 11, 2017, in Woodbridge, Virginia.

Se Busca por el FBI: Walter Yovany Gomez en la Lista de los Diez Fugitivos más Buscados

Wálter Yovany Gómez, un miembro de una pandilla violenta, es el individuo que acaba de ser incluido en la lista de los diez prófugos más buscados por el FBI.

Featured News Item:

April 12, 2017

New Top Ten Fugitive

New Jersey gang member Walter Yovany Gomez, wanted in connection with a brutal murder, was arrested without incident on August 11, 2017, in Woodbridge, Virginia.

Aliases:

"Cholo", Walter Y. Gomez, Walter Rios Gomez, Walter Yovany Rios Gomez, "Geovany"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 3, 1987, October 3, 1988, October 31, 1983
Place of Birth Honduras
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Honduran

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest of Walter Yovany Gomez.

Remarks:

Gomez is a known member of the MS-13 gang.  He is a citizen of Honduras and was in the United States illegally.  He was last seen in Maryland after he was driven there from New Jersey.

Caution:

Walter Yovany Gomez is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man in Plainfield, New Jersey, in May of 2011. The victim was suspected of socializing with a rival gang and had been ordered to be killed by MS-13 leaders. It is alleged that Gomez and another gang member, after an evening of socializing with the victim, attacked him. The victim was struck in the head numerous times, had his throat cut, and was stabbed 17 times in the back. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Gomez in the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, on September 19, 2013, after he was charged with violent crime in aid of racketeering.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Newark

Submit an anonymous Tip online