Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder in the First Degree, Attempted Murder in the First Degree, Conspiracy to Commit Murder in the First Degree, Unlawful Possession of a Firearm in the Second Degree; Murder in the Second Degree
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Santiago Villalba Mederos, the newest addition to the Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.
Santiago Villalba Mederos, an alleged murderer and gang member from Washington state, is the latest addition to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Santiago Villalba Mederos—the newest addition to the Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.
El FBI está ofreciendo una recompensa de hasta $100,000 por información que conduzca directamente al arresto Santiago Villalba Mederos, quien es la más reciente adición a la lista de los Diez Prófugos más Buscados.
A Washington state gang member charged with two murders in 2010 has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list, and a reward of up to $100,000 is being offered for information leading to his capture.
"Pucho", "Stretch", Santiago Mederes, Santiago Mederos, Santiago V. Mederos, Santiago Medeors, Santiago Villalva Mederos
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used
June 5, 1991
Place of Birth
Tacoma, Washington
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Height
5'10"
Weight
140 pounds
Sex
Male
Race
White (Hispanic)
Nationality
American
Scars and Marks
Mederos has a tattoo on his left shoulder of the letter "S" and a tattoo on his right shoulder of the letter "E".
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Santiago Villalba Mederos.
Remarks:
Mederos is a known member of the Eastside Lokotes Sureno (ELS) gang. He has ties to Washington State and the states of Guerrero and Morelos in Mexico. Mederos speaks both English and Spanish.
Caution:
Santiago Villalba Mederos, aka "Pucho", is wanted for his alleged involvement in several crimes committed in Tacoma, Washington, in 2010. In February, Mederos allegedly fired multiple shots into a random car, killing a 20-year-old girl and seriously wounding her brother. During a fight in March, Mederos allegedly fired a single gunshot towards bystanders, striking and killing an innocent 21-year-old male victim. Mederos was charged with multiple counts for both of these crimes in the Superior Court of Washington for Pierce County, and local arrest warrants were issued for him. On September 30, 2016, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Mederos in the United States District Court, Western District of Washington, Tacoma, Washington, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS