SANTIAGO VILLALBA MEDEROS

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder in the First Degree, Attempted Murder in the First Degree, Conspiracy to Commit Murder in the First Degree, Unlawful Possession of a Firearm in the Second Degree; Murder in the Second Degree

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2009
  • Photograph taken in 2005

Video:

Wanted by the FBI: New Top Ten Fugitive Santiago Villalba Mederos

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Santiago Villalba Mederos, the newest addition to the Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Audio:

FBI, This Week: Santiago Villalba Mederos Added to Top Ten List

Santiago Villalba Mederos, an alleged murderer and gang member from Washington state, is the latest addition to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Wanted by the FBI: New Top Ten Fugitive Santiago Villalba Mederos

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Santiago Villalba Mederos—the newest addition to the Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Se Busca por el FBI: Santiago Villalba Mederos es el más Reciente de los Diez Fugitivos más Buscados por el FBI

El FBI está ofreciendo una recompensa de hasta $100,000 por información que conduzca directamente al arresto Santiago Villalba Mederos, quien es la más reciente adición a la lista de los Diez Fugitivos Más Buscados.

Featured News Item:

September 25, 2017

New Top Ten Fugitive

A Washington state gang member charged with two murders in 2010 has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list, and a reward of up to $100,000 is being offered for information leading to his capture.

Aliases:

"Pucho", "Stretch", Santiago Mederes, Santiago Mederos, Santiago V. Mederos, Santiago Medeors, Santiago Villalva Mederos

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 5, 1991
Place of Birth Tacoma, Washington
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Mederos has a tattoo on his left shoulder of the letter "S" and a tattoo on his right shoulder of the letter "E".

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Santiago Villalba Mederos.

Remarks:

Mederos is a known member of the Eastside Lokotes Sureno (ELS) gang. He has ties to Washington State and the states of Guerrero and Morelos in Mexico.  Mederos speaks both English and Spanish.

Caution:

Santiago Villalba Mederos, aka "Pucho", is wanted for his alleged involvement in several crimes committed in Tacoma, Washington, in 2010. In February, Mederos allegedly fired multiple shots into a random car, killing a 20-year-old girl and seriously wounding her brother. During a fight in March, Mederos allegedly fired a single gunshot towards bystanders, striking and killing an innocent 21-year-old male victim. Mederos was charged with multiple counts for both of these crimes in the Superior Court of Washington for Pierce County, and local arrest warrants were issued for him. On September 30, 2016, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Mederos in the United States District Court, Western District of Washington, Tacoma, Washington, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Seattle

Submit an anonymous Tip online