ROBERT FRANCIS VAN WISSE

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Age-progressed photograph
  • Age-progressed photograph from 2017
  • Age-progressed photograph from 2017
  • Age-progressed photograph from 2017

Video:

Wanted by the FBI: New Top Ten Fugitive Robert Francis Van Wisse

A man who allegedly strangled and sexually assaulted a young mother is added to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Audio:

Se Busca por el FBI: Robert Francis Van Wisse en la Lista de los Diez Fugitivos más Buscados

Añaden a la lista de los Diez Fugitivos más Buscados del FBI a un hombre acusado de estrangular y agredir sexualmente a una madre joven.

Wanted by the FBI: New Top Ten Fugitive Robert Francis Van Wisse

A man who allegedly strangled and sexually assaulted a young mother is added to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Featured News Item:

December 13, 2016

New Top Ten Fugitive: Help Us Capture a Murderer

Robert Francis Van Wisse, a Texas man charged with the murder of a 22-year-old woman in 1983 and named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list in December 2016, was arrested January 26, 2017.

Aliases:

Francisco Salas, Roberto Francisco Salas, Robert F. Vanwisse, Robert Wisse, Robert F. Van Wisse, Robert Francis Vanwise, Robert Vanwisse

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 3, 1965
Place of Birth Guadalajara, Mexico
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 180 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Van Wisse was previously employed as an English teacher in Mexico. He may be employed in the medical field, or he could be working on a coconut and banana plantation in Mexico.
Languages Van Wisse speaks English and Spanish.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Robert Francis Van Wisse.

Remarks:

Van Wisse has ties to Austin, Texas. Through the investigation, it has been reported that Van Wisse may have lived in South America, and he may be residing in Mexico or the United States under an assumed name.

Details:

Robert Francis Van Wisse is being sought for the murder of a female in an office building in Austin, Texas, on September 20, 1983. On October 3, 1996, a state arrest warrant was issued for Van Wisse, by the state of Texas, Travis County, after he was charged with murder. Additionally, on March 6, 1997, Van Wisse was also charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution, and a federal warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Western District of Texas, Austin.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: San Antonio

Submit an anonymous Tip online