OMAR ALEXANDER CARDENAS

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2018
Photograph taken in 2018
Photograph taken in 2013
Photograph taken in 2019

Videos:

Surveillance Footage of Ten Most Wanted Fugitive Omar Alexander Cardenas

Surveillance footage of Ten Most Wanted Fugitive Omar Alexander Cardenas

Featured News Item:

July 20, 2022

Omar Cardenas Added to Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

Omar Alexander Cardenas, wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man and unlawful flight to avoid prosecution, has been added to the Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 23, 1995
Place of Birth California
Hair Dark Brown
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight Approximately 240 to 300 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $250,000 for information leading to the arrest of Omar Alexander Cardenas.

Remarks:

Cardenas often has a beard and wears prescription glasses.

Caution:

Omar Alexander Cardenas is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man that occurred on August 15, 2019, in a large outdoor shopping center in Sylmar, California, immediately next to Los Angeles.  It is alleged that he fired several rounds from a semi-automatic handgun at the victim, striking him in the head and causing his death.  A local arrest warrant was issued for Cardenas on April 3, 2020, in the Superior Court of Los Angeles County after he was charged locally with murder.  A federal arrest warrant from the United States District Court, Central District of California, was issued for Cardenas on September 2, 2021, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Los Angeles