MICHAEL JAMES PRATT

Conspiracy to Commit Sex Trafficking by Force, Fraud and Coercion; Production of Child Pornography; Sex Trafficking of a Minor and by Force, Fraud and Coercion; Sex Trafficking by Force, Fraud and Coercion; Criminal Forfeiture

Images


Featured News Item:

September 7, 2022

Michael James Pratt Named to FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

The owner and operator of a pornography production company is charged with sex trafficking and production of child pornography.

Aliases:

Michael Pratt, Michael J. Pratt, Mark

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 10, 1982
Place of Birth New Zealand
Hair Brown
Eyes Hazel
Height 6'0" (183 centimeters)
Weight 209 pounds (95 kilograms)
Sex Male
Race White

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading to the arrest of Michael James Pratt.

Caution:

From approximately 2012 to 2019, Michael James Pratt and others allegedly participated in a conspiracy to recruit young adult and minor women to engage in commercial sex acts by force, fraud and coercion. Pratt and a co-conspirator owned and operated a pornography production company and online pornography websites, "GirlsDoPorn" and "GirlsDoToys." Pratt and his co-conspirators allegedly recruited young women from around the United States and Canada by posting false internet advertisements for clothed modeling jobs, which the victims later discovered were pornographic productions. Pratt also allegedly paid other young women working at his and his co-conspirators' direction to act as references and provide false assurances to the women that, if they filmed a pornographic video, the video would not be posted online. Some women were allegedly not permitted to leave the shooting locations until the videos were completed, others were allegedly forced to perform sex acts they had declined to perform, and some women were allegedly sexually assaulted. Pratt's pornography websites generated more than $17 million U.S. dollars in revenue. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Pratt in the United States District Court, Southern District of California, on November 6, 2019.

 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: San Diego

Submit an anonymous Tip online