JESUS ROBERTO MUNGUIA

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder with a Deadly Weapon, First Degree Kidnap with a Deadly Weapon

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2006

Video:

Wanted by the FBI: Top Ten Fugitive Jesus Roberto Munguia

Update: Jesus Roberto Munguia was arrested without incident in Mexico in the early morning hours of February 15, 2018 as a direct result of a citizen recognizing him from his wanted poster.

Audio:

FBI, This Week: Jesus Roberto Munguia Added to Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

Update: Jesus Roberto Munguia was arrested without incident in Mexico in the early morning hours of February 15, 2018 as a direct result of a citizen recognizing him from his wanted poster.

Wanted by the FBI: Top Ten Fugitive Jesus Roberto Munguia

Update: Jesus Roberto Munguia was arrested without incident in Mexico in the early morning hours of February 15, 2018 as a direct result of a citizen recognizing him from his wanted poster.

Featured News Item:

November 13, 2017

New Top Ten Fugitive

Update: Jesus Roberto Munguia was arrested without incident in Mexico in the early morning hours of February 15, 2018 as a direct result of a citizen recognizing him from his wanted poster.

Aliases:

Jesse Munguia, Miguel Munguia, Jesus Mungia, Jesus Roberto Mungia, Jesus Robert Mungia, Jesus Munguia, Jesus Roberto Manguia, Jesus Roberto Munguya, "Mono", "Chuy"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 13, 1976
Place of Birth Torrance, California
Hair Black (possibly bald)
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 210 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Munguia has the following tattoos: a teardrop near his left eye; the letters "PA" on the back of his neck; the word "Munguia" on his back; the words "My Baby Jessica" on his chest; and multiple additional tattoos on both of his arms, left leg, chest, and abdomen. He also has a scar near his left eye. Munguia is missing his right index finger.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Jesus Roberto Munguia.

Remarks:

Munguia is a known TEPA 13 gang member, who continues to have ties to his gang and their activities. Munguia has ties to Los Angeles and Bakersfield, California.

Caution:

Jesus Roberto Munguia, a convicted felon, is wanted for allegedly kidnapping and murdering his wife in Las Vegas, Nevada, on July 2, 2008. Munguia was charged with murder with a deadly weapon and first degree kidnap with a deadly weapon by the Justice Court, Las Vegas Township, Clark County, Nevada, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest, on July 3, 2008. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Nevada, on July 9, 2008, after Munguia was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Las Vegas

Submit an anonymous Tip online