GREG ALYN CARLSON

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Assault with Intent to Commit Rape

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2017
  • Photograph taken in 2014

Audio:

Wanted by the FBI: Greg Alyn Carlson Added to Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

Alleged serial sexual predator Greg Alyn Carlson is the latest addition to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list, and a reward of up to $100,000 is being offered for information leading directly to his arrest.

Wanted by the FBI: Search Intensifies for Ten Most Wanted Fugitive Greg Carlson

The search for an FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitive intensifies as law enforcement confirms a sighting of the alleged serial sexual predator.

Featured News Item:

September 27, 2018

New Top Ten Fugitive

Greg Alyn Carlson, wanted for his alleged involvement in multiple armed sexual assaults, has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Aliases:

Greg Carlson, Greg A. Carlson, Greg Alym Carlson

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 2, 1971
Place of Birth Washington, District of Columbia
Hair Brown
Eyes Green
Height 5'11"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Greg Alyn Carlson.

Remarks:

Carlson may be in possession of a stolen pistol. He may be traveling in a stolen white, four-door, 2017 Hyundai Accent rental car with South Carolina license plate NKI-770. He has previously resided in Santa Monica, California.

Caution:

Greg Alyn Carlson is wanted for his alleged involvement in multiple armed sexual assaults in Los Angeles, California.  After posting bond and being released on September 26, 2017, Carlson fled to Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, and, some time thereafter, he allegedly left with a stolen handgun, rental car, and a significant amount of cash.  Carlson was seen in Hoover, Alabama, on November 22, 2017, where he led police on an erratic, high-speed pursuit.  He was later seen in Jacksonville, Florida, on November 28, 2017, and in Daytona Beach, Florida, on November 30, 2017.  A local arrest warrant was issued for Carlson by the Superior Court of the State of California, County of Los Angeles, on September 6, 2017, and he was charged with one count of assault with intent to commit rape.  A federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, Central District of California, on December 12, 2017, and Carlson was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online