FRANCISCO JAVIER ROMAN-BARDALES

Conspiracy to Provide and Conceal Material Support and Resources to Terrorists; Narco-Terrorism Conspiracy; Racketeering Conspiracy; Alien Smuggling Conspiracy

status banner

Download Poster

Images

Alias:

"Veterano de Tribus"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 2, 1977
Place of Birth Ahuachapan, El Salvador
Height 5'5"
Weight 175 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Salvadoran
Languages Spanish

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $250,000 for information leading to the arrest of Francisco Javier Roman-Bardales.

Caution:

Francisco Javier Roman-Bardales is wanted for his alleged involvement in the direction of MS-13 activity in the United States, Mexico, and El Salvador.  He is alleged to be a senior leader of MS-13.  Roman-Bardales has been charged with several offenses for his alleged role in ordering numerous acts of violence against civilians and rival gang members, as well as his role in drug distribution and extortion schemes in the United States and El Salvador.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Roman-Bardales in the United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, Central Islip, New York, on September 22, 2022, after he was charged with Conspiracy to Provide and Conceal Material Support and Resources to Terrorists; Narco-Terrorism Conspiracy; Racketeering Conspiracy; and Alien Smuggling Conspiracy.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: New York