FAUSTO ISIDRO MEZA-FLORES

Conspiracy to Manufacture and Distribute Five Hundred Grams or More of Methamphetamine, Distribute Five Kilograms or More of Cocaine, Distribute One Kilogram or More of Heroin, and Distribute One Thousand Kilograms or More of Marijuana for Importation into the United States; Use and Possession of a Firearm

Download Poster

Images

Audio:

Inside the FBI Podcast: Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores Added to FBI's Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

On this episode of Inside the FBI, learn about Ten Most Wanted Fugitive Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores, who is accused of flooding the U.S. with deadly drugs and other crimes.

Featured News Item:

February 4, 2025

Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores Added to FBI's Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

In a video statement addressed to the public, FBI Acting Director Brian Driscoll announced that the FBI added Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores to its Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list. 

Aliases:

"El Chapo Isidro", "Chapo Isidro", "Chapito Isidro"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 19, 1982
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Dark Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6"
Weight 160 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)

Reward:

The United States Department of State's Narcotics Rewards Program is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the arrest and/or conviction of Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores.

Remarks:

Meza-Flores is believed to be living in Mexico.

Caution:

Fausto Isidro Meza-Flores is the alleged leader of the Meza-Flores Transnational Criminal Organization (TCO), a heavily armed, major drug-trafficking organization based in Sinaloa, Mexico. The Meza-Flores TCO is allegedly responsible for the possession, distribution, and importation of large quantities of heroin, methamphetamine, cocaine, fentanyl, and marijuana into the United States, and has predominately controlled drug production, transportation, and distribution in several locations throughout Mexico.

Meza-Flores was originally indicted on May 2, 2012, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.  On November 26, 2019, a federal superseding indictment and federal arrest warrant were issued for Meza-Flores in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia after he was charged with multiple counts of Drug-Trafficking Violations and Use and Possession of a Firearm.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov. You can also contact the FBI via WhatsApp (neither a government-operated nor government-controlled platform) at 571-379-3951.

Field Office: Washington D.C.