BHADRESHKUMAR CHETANBHAI PATEL

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - First Degree Murder, Second Degree Murder, First Degree Assault, Second Degree Assault, Dangerous Weapon with Intent to Injure

Images

Photograph taken April 2015
Photograph taken April 2015

Video:

Wanted by the FBI: Top Ten Fugitive Bhadreshkumar Chetanbhai Patel

Bhadreshkumar Chetanbhai Patel, wanted for the April 2015 murder of his wife in Maryland, has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Audio:

A man accused of brutally murdering his new bride at a donut shop in Hanover, Maryland in April 2015 is the newest addition to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

FBI, This Week: Bhadreshkumar Patel Added to Ten Most Wanted Fugitives List

A newlywed who allegedly murdered his young bride is the latest addition to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Featured News Item:

April 18, 2017

New Top Ten Fugitive

Bhadreshkumar Chetanbhai Patel, a 26-year-old wanted for the April 2015 murder of his wife in Maryland, has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Alias:

Bhadreshkumar C. Patel

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used May 15, 1990
Place of Birth Kantrodi Ta Viramgam, Gujarat, India
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Occupation Employee of donut shop
Nationality Indian

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $250,000 for information leading to the arrest of Bhadreshkumar Chetanbhai Patel.

Remarks:

Patel was last known to be in the Newark, New Jersey, area.

Caution:

Bhadreshkumar Chetanbhai Patel is wanted for allegedly killing his wife by striking her multiple times with an object while they were both working at a donut shop in Hanover, Maryland, on April 12, 2015.  A local arrest warrant was issued in the District Court of Maryland for Anne Arundel County on April 13, 2015, and Patel was charged with first degree murder, second degree murder, first degree assault, second degree assault, and dangerous weapon with intent to injure. A federal arrest warrant was issued in the United States District Court, District of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland, on April 20, 2015, after Patel was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Baltimore