ARNOLDO JIMENEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - First Degree Murder

status banner

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2011 Status banner
Photograph taken in 2006 Status banner

Featured News Item:

May 8, 2019

New Top Ten Fugitive

Arnoldo Jimenez, an Illinois man wanted for allegedly murdering his new bride less than 24 hours after marrying her, has been named to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list.

Aliases:

Arnoldo Gimenez, Arnoldo Rochel Jimenez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used February 19, 1982
Place of Birth Texas
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'0"
Weight 200 to 225 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $250,000 for information leading to the arrest of Arnoldo Jimenez.

Remarks:

Jimenez may have fled to Durango, Mexico, specifically in the area of Santiago Papasquiaro. He may also frequent Reynosa, Tamaulipas, Mexico. He has previously resided in Chicago, Illinois.

Caution:

Arnoldo Jimenez is wanted for allegedly killing his wife on May 12, 2012, the day after their wedding. He allegedly stabbed his wife to death in his black, four-door, 2006 Maserati, then allegedly dragged her body into the bathroom tub of her apartment in Burbank, Illinois. Jimenez was charged with first degree murder by the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on May 15, 2012. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, on May 17, 2012, after Jimenez was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Chicago