MOHAMMAD BASERI

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 19, 1972
Place of Birth Semnan, Iran
Hair Black
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian

Details:

Mohammad Baseri, an Iranian intelligence officer, is wanted for questioning based on his alleged involvement in the abduction, detention, and probable death of retired FBI Special Agent Robert A. Levinson. Levinson traveled to Kish Island, Iran, on March 8, 2007, and has not been publicly seen or heard from since his disappearance the following day. In 2010 and 2011, a video and photographs were obtained showing Levinson in captivity. In December of 2020, the United States Department of the Treasury sanctioned Baseri and Ahmad Khazai for their involvement in the abduction. Per Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control designation, Mohammad Baseri is a high-ranking MOIS officer involved in counterespionage activities, in and outside of Iran, who has been involved in sensitive investigations related to Iranian national security issues. Baseri has allegedly worked directly with intelligence officials from other countries in order to harm United States interests. The FBI continues its investigation in order to identify more Iranian officials involved in Levinson’s abduction.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please email the FBI at levinsonfbireward@fbi.gov, contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: