HAMZA AL GHAMDI

Images

Photograph taken circa 2000

Aliases:

Salih Saeed Albitaih Alghamdi, Hamza Salih Bin Sa'id Al-Ghamdi, Hamza Al Ghamidi

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used Approximately 1965
Place of Birth Saudi Arabia
Hair Dark
Build Husky and Strong
Sex Male
Citizenship Saudi Arabian
Languages Arabic

Reward:

The Rewards for Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension of Hamza Al Ghamdi.

Details:

Hamza Al Ghamdi, a citizen of Saudi Arabia, is wanted for questioning in connection with his membership in Al Qaeda, an organization known to be responsible for committing acts of terrorism against the United States.  Al Ghamdi has allegedly participated in armed jihad in various conflict areas, to include Afghanistan and Tajikistan.  During events leading up to the attacks on September 11, 2001, Al Ghamdi was one of Usama bin Laden's most trusted associates who was chosen to manage his security detail.  Al Ghamdi also allegedly operated Al Qaeda guesthouses near Kabul, Afghanistan.  He also worked with deceased senior Al Qaeda leader Ayman Al-Zawahiri.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: New York