ALI HAGE ZAKI JALIL

Bombing of Alas Chiricanas Airlines Flight 00901
July 19, 1994
Panama

Images

Description

Age Approximately 52 years old
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height Approximately 5'10"
Weight Approximately 200 pounds
Sex Male

Remarks:

Ali Hage Zaki Jalil was known to be an avid parachutist who traveled to multiple countries.  Jalil owned several bars on Margarita Island, Venezuela, and may have resided there. 

Details:

Law enforcement officials are seeking information on the whereabouts of Ali Hage Zaki Jalil. It is believed that Jalil may have critical information pertaining to the bombing of Alas Chiricanas Airlines Flight 00901 on July 19, 1994.

At approximately 4:30 p.m. Central Daylight Time (CDT), Flight 00901 departed from France Field, Colón, Panama, with a destination of Panama City, Panama. The flight exploded shortly after takeoff, killing all 21 people on board. Authorities are seeking information that may pertain to possible suspect(s) and the crime that occurred aboard this flight.

All deceased passengers and crew in the Flight 00901 crash were claimed, except one. A body has possibly been identified as Ali Hawa Jamal. He is suspected of carrying the bomb aboard the aircraft.  

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Miami