AHMAD KHAZAI

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used March 30, 1960
Hair Black
Sex Male
Nationality Iranian

Details:

Ahmad Khazai, an Iranian intelligence officer, is wanted for questioning based on his alleged involvement in the abduction, detention, and probable death of retired FBI Special Agent Robert A. Levinson. Levinson traveled to Kish Island, Iran, on March 8, 2007, and has not been publicly seen or heard from since his disappearance the following day. In 2010 and 2011, a video and photographs were obtained showing Levinson in captivity. In December of 2020, the United States Department of the Treasury sanctioned Khazai and Mohammad Baseri for their involvement in the abduction.  Per Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control designation, Ahmad Khazai is a high-ranking member of the MOIS who, in his role as a senior officer of the MOIS, has led MOIS delegations to other countries to assess the security situation. The FBI continues its investigation in order to identify more Iranian officials involved in Levinson’s abduction.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please email the FBI at levinsonfbireward@fbi.gov, contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: