WILSON JOE CHIQUITO

Homicide Victim
Counselor, New Mexico
February 14 to 15, 2014

Images

Video:

FBI Outreach Includes Navajo-Language Posters

FBI investigations into missing and murdered indigenous persons include an initiative to translate the Bureau’s iconic posters into Navajo.

Audio:

Wilson Joe Chiquito Seeking Information Poster Audio

Navajo-language audio recording of the content on the Wilson Joe Chiquito seeking information poster.

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 13, 1938
Sex Male
Race Native American

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of the individual(s) responsible for the death of Wilson Joe Chiquito.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Albuquerque Field Office is asking for the public's assistance in identifying the person(s) responsible for the homicide of Wilson Joe Chiquito.

Chiquito was killed sometime between the evening hours of February 14, 2014, and noon on February 15, 2014, at his residence on the Navajo Indian reservation in Counselor, New Mexico. The cause of death was blunt force trauma to the head. He was 75 years old at the time of his death.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Albuquerque Field Office at (505) 889-1300.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Albuquerque