UNKNOWN SUSPECT

Kidnapping
January 6, 2009
Rhode Island

Images

Sketch of Unknown Suspect

Description

Age Approximately 28 years old
Hair Light Brown, or Blondish, Short
Eyes Hazel or Light Brown
Height Approximately 6'0"
Weight Unknown
Build Thin
Sex Male
Race White

Remarks:

The suspect was described as being clean-shaven and well-groomed. He wore a black watch with a square face on his right wrist and possibly spoke with a "local" accent. He had a band-aid on his left hand, and his left hand had blood on it at the time.

Details:

On the morning of January 6, 2009, the female owner of a nail salon in Cranston, Rhode Island, was at her place of business when a White male wearing a ski-type mask and gloves entered the business through the rear door. The suspect forced the victim to the ground and put a wet cloth over her nose and mouth which caused her to lose consciousness. The victim awoke in a van or minivan being driven by the suspect. A large plastic storage-type container with a lid was in the vehicle. While the vehicle was moving, the victim attempted to alert others of her predicament, but was stopped by the suspect.

Approximately two hours after the kidnapping occurred, the suspect pulled into a parking garage in Braintree, Massachusetts, drove to the top level of the garage, and told the victim to get out of the vehicle. The suspect then left.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Boston