TAMMY JO ALEXANDER

Murder Victim
Caledonia, New York
November 10, 1979

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken circa 1978
Man’s jacket found on Alexander’s body
Two-piece locket keychain found on Alexander’s body
Necklace worn by Alexander and found on her body

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 2, 1963
Place of Birth Atlanta, Georgia
Hair Brown with frosted tips
Eyes Brown
Height 5'3"
Weight 115 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of the individual(s) responsible for the homicide of Tammy Jo Alexander.

Remarks:

Alexander was wearing the following items when she was found: tan corduroy jeans, a multi-colored plaid cotton/polyester shirt, blue knee socks, brown rippled-sole shoes, and a red nylon-lined man's windbreaker with black stripes down the arms and a collar label reading "Auto Sports Products, Inc." She was wearing a silver necklace with three small turquoise stones, one resembling a bird. She also had with her a two-piece locket keychain with one piece in the shape of a heart with a key-shaped slot cut in it and an inscription reading "He who holds the key can open my heart" and the second piece being the key that fits into the slot in the heart.

Details:

On November 10, 1979, the body of an unidentified 16-year-old White female was located in a cornfield off of New York State Route 20 in Caledonia, New York. The girl had been murdered with a .38 caliber weapon. She had been shot once in the head, dragged into the cornfield from the road, and then shot again in the back.

On January 26, 2015, law enforcement officials in Livingston County, New York, announced that the female had been identified, through the use of DNA, as Tammy Jo Alexander of Brookesville, Florida. Alexander had disappeared from her home in Florida in 1979. At the time, Alexander was known to run away from the area, sometimes hitchhiking with truckers, as she lived near a truck stop.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free Tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324), the Livingston County Sheriff's Office at 1-844-LCSO-TIP (1-844-527-6847), your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Buffalo