TAMARA ANN HAAS

Unexplained Death
Crofton, Nebraska
September 17, 1992

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1990
  • Photograph taken in 1990

Alias:

"Tammy"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 13, 1973
Hair Blonde
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4"
Weight 120 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $15,000 for information uncovering exactly how Tamara Ann Haas died.

Details:

The FBI's Minneapolis Field Office is asking for the public's assistance in helping law enforcement piece together the events that led to Tamara Ann Haas' death.

Haas, who resided in Yankton, South Dakota, attended a party in Crofton, Nebraska, on September 17, 1992. She did not return home that night. Several days later, Haas' body was found in a ditch near the location of the party.

An autopsy revealed Haas' death was caused by hyperflexation of her neck. Haas was 19 years old at the time of her death.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning Haas’ unexplained death, please contact the FBI’s Sioux Falls Resident Agency at (605) 334-6881, the Yankton Police Department at (605) 668-5210, or submit a tip at tips.fbi.gov.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Minneapolis

Submit an anonymous Tip online