RUTH MARIE TERRY

Homicide Victim
Provincetown, Massachusetts
July 1974

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in her twenties
Photograph taken in her teenage years
Photograph taken in the 1960s

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 8, 1936
Place of Birth Tennessee
Height 5'6-1/2"
Weight 146 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

In addition to Tennessee, Terry had ties to California, Massachusetts, and Michigan.

Details:

On July 26, 1974, Ruth Marie Terry, 37, was found deceased in the dunes about a mile east of the Race Point Ranger Station in Provincetown, Massachusetts. The cause of death was a blow to the head and is estimated to have occurred several weeks prior. Her hands were missing, presumably removed by the killer so she could not be identified through fingerprints and her head was nearly severed from her body. The left side of her skull had been crushed. No weapon was found at the crime scene. Her nude body was discovered lying on a beach blanket with her head resting on folded jeans.

The case is being investigated as a homicide by the Massachusetts State Police assigned to the Office of the Cape and Islands District Attorney, the Provincetown Police Department, and the FBI.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Toll-Free tipline at 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324) or the Massachusetts State Police at 1-800-KAPTURE (1-800-527-8873), or submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov or MSPtips@pol.state.ma.us. You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Boston