RHONDA TRIBUE

Homicide Victim
Kansas City, Kansas
October 8, 1998

Download Poster

Images

Alias:

Rhonda Easley

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 1, 1965
Hair Dark brown with deep orange/yellow highlights
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5"
Weight 145 pounds
Sex Female
Race Black

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the identification, arrest, and conviction of the individual(s) responsible for the death of Rhonda Tribue.

Details:

The FBI's Kansas City Division, along with the Kansas Bureau of Investigation in Kansas, are seeking information to identify the unknown individual(s) responsible for the 1998 murder of Rhonda Tribue.

On October 8, 1998, at approximately 4:40 a.m., Tribue, a mother of six, was found dead from apparent blunt force trauma. Her body was discovered in the roadway at the 500 block of South 94th Street near Edwardsville, Kansas.

In the early morning hours of that same day, Tribue had been seen at the Firelight Lounge. Tribue was known to frequent the Firelight Lounge and the area of 7th Street and Quindaro Boulevard in Kansas City, Kansas. At the time of her death, Tribue was wearing a High-Sierra brand dark-purple corduroy jacket over a gold lace top, pumpkin-colored jeans, and brown sandals. She was 33 years old at the time of her murder.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Kansas City