JULIANNE “JULIE” WILLIAMS

Murder Victim
Shenandoah National Park, Virginia
May 24, 1996

Download Poster

Images

Julianne Williams, 1996 photo
Laura Winans, 1996 photo
“Taj” (golden retriever), 1996 photo. The dog was hiking with Julianne Williams and Laura Winans in Shenandoah National Park in Virginia in 1996. Both women were murdered.

Description

Age 24 years old (At time of death)
Hair Brown and medium length
Height 5'9"
Weight 125 pounds
Build Slim
Sex Female
Race White

Remarks:

Julianne was commonly known by her nickname "Julie."

Details:

The Richmond Division of the FBI and the National Park Service are requesting information from the public that would assist law enforcement with identifying and convicting the person(s) responsible for the double homicides of Julianne Williams and Laura Winans. On Saturday, June 1, 1996, the bodies of both women were found at their campsite near Skyland Resort in Shenandoah National Park in Virginia. The women had been hiking with a golden retriever named "Taj" and were last seen on May 24, 1996. The dog was located and turned over to rangers near Whiteoak Canyon Trail.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Richmond