JESSIE WALLACE COOK
Homicide Victim
Eagle Butte, South Dakota
On or about October 29, 2016
Images
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
December 20, 1983 |
Place of Birth |
South Dakota |
Hair |
Brown |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'8" |
Weight |
165 pounds |
Sex |
Male |
Race |
Native American |
Nationality |
American |
Reward:
The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of the person(s) responsible for the murder of Jessie Wallace Cook.
Details:
The FBI's Minneapolis Field Office in Minnesota, along with the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Law Enforcement Services in South Dakota, are seeking the public's assistance in identifying the unknown individual(s) responsible for the murder of Jessie Wallace Cook in Eagle Butte, South Dakota.
On October 29, 2016, Cook, then 32 years old, was found on the ground, unresponsive, near the water tower on the corner of Willow Street and Highway 212 in Eagle Butte, South Dakota. He was pronounced deceased at approximately 9:00 a.m. the same day. Cook had severe facial damage, and the autopsy determined blunt force injury to be the cause of death.