JELANI JESSE JAVONTE DAY

Deceased Individual
Peru, Illinois
August 24, 2021

Download Poster

Images

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 15, 1996
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 165 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information regarding the death of Jelani Jesse Javonte Day.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation’s Chicago Field Office is assisting the Peru Police Department in Illinois with their search for information regarding the death of Jelani Jesse Javonte Day. Day, an Illinois State University student, was reported missing on August 25th, 2021, after he failed to return messages from a professor and family. Subsequent investigation determined that Day was last seen the morning of August 24th at a retail establishment near the intersection of Veterans Parkway and General Electric Road in Bloomington, Illinois. His body was discovered on September 4, 2021, in the Illinois River in Peru, Illinois, and positively identified on September 23, 2021.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Chicago