DESTINEE ALEXIS ATENCIO
Unknown Cause of Death
Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico
June 22, 2019
Images
Description
Date(s) of Birth Used |
December 30, 1997 |
Hair |
Black |
Eyes |
Brown |
Height |
5'6" |
Weight |
Approximately 135 pounds |
Sex |
Female |
Race |
Native American |
Details:
The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Albuquerque Field Office is asking for the public's assistance in identifying the circumstances surrounding the death of Destinee Alexis Atencio, whose body was found near the Camel Rock formation in Tesuque Pueblo, New Mexico, on June 22, 2019.
Atencio, who was 21 years old at the time, was last seen by a relative in Santa Fe, New Mexico, sometime in April of 2019. Atencio may have been dead for several weeks before her body was found. An autopsy was unable to determine the cause of her death.