DELMAS TRAVERSIE, JR.

Homicide Victim
Eagle Butte, South Dakota
March 2019

Download Poster

Images

Delmas Traversie, Jr.
Carmen Charger

Alias:

"Cactus"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 10, 1955
Place of Birth Pierre, South Dakota
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'11"
Weight 280 pounds
Sex Male
Race Native American
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Traversie, Jr., had a dent on his right temple.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information that leads to an arrest and conviction in this case.

Remarks:

Traversie, Jr., was an enrolled member of the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Indian Reservation.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Minneapolis Field Office, Pierre, South Dakota, Resident Agency, along with the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Law Enforcement Services, is seeking the public’s assistance in identifying the unknown individual(s) responsible for the murders of Delmas Traversie, Jr., and Carmen Charger, in Eagle Butte, South Dakota, in March of 2019.

From March 13, 2019, through March 15, 2019, a snow storm occurred in most of South Dakota. Traversie, Jr., 63, and Charger, 39, were killed at House 717, No Heart Housing, in Eagle Butte around that time. Anyone with information related to their deaths or related to the presence of individuals frequenting House 717 around the time of this snow storm is asked to contact the FBI.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Minneapolis Field Office at (763) 569-8000.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Minneapolis

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: