DAVID CLARE LOHR

Santa Clara County, California
February 6, 2019

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

David Lohr, David Clare Lohr, David Clare Lohr Jr., David Lohr Jr., David Jrare Lohr, David Clare Lohrd Jr.

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 14, 1970
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'10"
Weight 260 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
NCIC W465954394

Remarks:

The FBI is asking for the public's assistance to identify potential victims of David Clare Lohr, a 48-year-old United States citizen who is currently in custody and was arrested on suspicion of tampering with and attempting to tamper with consumer products in Santa Clara County, California.

Details:

The FBI in Los Angeles was recently notified by supermarket investigators of a man seen on videotape entering some of their markets who then obtained bleach readily available on shelves and proceeded to pour the bleach in freezers that contained packaged consumer products. On February 1, 2019, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Central District of California, after David Clare Lohr was charged with tampering with and attempting to tamper with consumer products.

 

On Wednesday, February 6th, deputies with the Santa Clara County Sheriff’s Department arrested Lohr in Sunnyvale, California, after the Sheriff’s Department and the Sunnyvale Department of Public Safety received a report of a male spreading white powder and hydrogen peroxide aboard a public bus (powder later determined to be salt).   

 

Further investigation by Santa Clara County deputies led to a person matching the description of the suspect located at a bus stop in Los Altos. Deputies found the FBI warrant for Lohr after doing a records’ check and took Lohr into custody where he currently remains.

 

Persons charged with crimes are presumed innocent until proven otherwise in court proceedings.

 

If you have information regarding these incidents, or you believe you or someone you know may have been victimized by David Clare Lohr, the FBI requests that you come forward. Victims may be eligible for certain services and rights under federal law. Additionally, the FBI may be able to assist you with finding resources.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online