CARMEN CHARGER

Homicide Victim
Eagle Butte, South Dakota
March 2019

Download Poster

Images

Carmen Charger
Delmas Traversie, Jr.

Alias:

"Happy"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used October 23, 1979
Place of Birth Rapid City, South Dakota
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 210 pounds
Sex Female
Race Native American
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Charger had 15 diamonds tattooed on the right side of her face.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information that leads to an arrest and conviction in this case.

Remarks:

Charger was an enrolled member of the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Indian Reservation.

Details:

The Federal Bureau of Investigation's Minneapolis Field Office, Pierre, South Dakota, Resident Agency, along with the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Law Enforcement Services, is seeking the public’s assistance in identifying the unknown individual(s) responsible for the murders of Carmen Charger and Delmas Traversie, Jr., in Eagle Butte, South Dakota, in March of 2019.

From March 13, 2019, through March 15, 2019, a snow storm occurred in most of South Dakota. Charger, 39, and Traversie, Jr., 63, were killed at House 717, No Heart Housing, in Eagle Butte around that time. Anyone with information related to their deaths or related to the presence of individuals frequenting House 717 around the time of this snow storm is asked to contact the FBI.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Minneapolis Field Office at (763) 569-8000.

You may also contact your local FBI office, or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Minneapolis

Submit an anonymous Tip online

Related Case: