ABIGAIL WILLIAMS

Murder Victim
Delphi, Carroll County, Indiana
February 13, 2017

Download Poster

Images

Abigail Williams
Liberty German
Composite sketch of suspect
Suspect

Video:

Seeking Information in Indiana Double-Murder Investigation

Investigators have released an updated voice recording and video of the suspect not previously released that was extracted from slain 14-year-old Liberty German’s cell phone.

Audio:

Voice of Unknown Subject in Indiana Murder Investigation

Recording of unknown subject in Indiana homicide investigation saying, "Guys ... Down the hill."

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 23, 2003
Place of Birth Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan
Hair Blonde
Eyes Hazel
Height 5'4"
Weight 100 pounds
Sex Female
Race White

Details:

On February 13, 2017, Abigail Williams, age 13, and Liberty German, age 14, were hiking on the Delphi Historic Trail near the Monon High Bridge just east of Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana.  Abigail and Liberty were reported missing to police after their parents were unable to locate them at the pick-up location.  Volunteers subsequently discovered the girls’ bodies in the woods east of Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana, on February 14, 2017.

Investigators have distributed a photo (shown above) of a person observed on the Delphi Historic Trail. The photo appears to depict a White male wearing blue jeans, a blue coat/jacket, and a hoodie.  During the course of the investigation, evidence has led investigators to believe the aforementioned person is suspected of being involved in the murders of Abigail Williams and Liberty German. 

Submit a Tip:

Anyone with information is requested to call the Tip Line at 765-822-3535 or submit tips online at abbyandlibbytip@cacoshrf.com. All information will be taken and followed up on by investigators. Callers can remain anonymous.

You may also contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Indianapolis