MARIA EVELIA CABRERA-GUTIERREZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Interference with Custody of Children, Concealment of Whereabouts of a Child

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Maria Cabrera, Maria E. Cabrera-Gutierrez, Maria Cabrera-Gutierrez, Maria Gutierrez-Cabrera, Maria Gutierrez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 17, 1971
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Female
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality Mexican
NCIC W182360021

Details:

Maria Evelia Cabrera-Gutierrez is believed to have left Pennsylvania with her then two-year-old son, Daniel Ray Markus, in 2014.  In August of 2014, Cabrera-Gutierrez was ordered by a court in Reading, Pennsylvania, to share custody of Daniel with the boy's father.  Cabrera-Gutierrez violated that order by fleeing the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania by bus with Daniel on November 13, 2014.  She is known to have arrived in San Antonio, Texas, the following day and may have been en route to Mexico.

 

On November 19, 2014, Cabrera-Gutierrez was charged with interference with custody of children and concealment of whereabouts of a child in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Berks County, and a warrant was issued for her arrest.  On November 24, 2014, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Cabrera-Gutierrez in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Allentown, Pennsylvania, after she was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Philadelphia

Submit an anonymous Tip online