MARIA BELEN FRANCESCONI

International Parental Kidnapping

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2007
  • Photograph taken circa 2013

Alias:

Mary Bethlehem

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 9, 1984
Place of Birth Argentina
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'5"
Weight 110 pounds
Sex Female
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Chef
Nationality Argentinian
Scars and Marks Francesconi has tattoos on her back, lower abdomen, and right ankle.
NCIC W547700968

Remarks:

Francesconi enjoys fine cuisine. She may display erratic behavior. Francesconi speaks English, Spanish and Italian fluently. Francesconi has dual citizenship in Argentina and Italy. She has ties to Italy, Argentina, possibly Ecuador, and countries surrounding Argentina. She is believed to be in Argentina.

Details:

Maria Belen Francesconi is wanted for her alleged involvement in the kidnapping of her son, Michael Alexander Reyes, from Miami, Florida. Francesconi no longer has legal custody of Michael.

 

On August 31, 2008, shortly after the birth of her son, Michael, Francesconi travelled to Argentina to visit family with Michael. Michael's father, Miguel Reyes, authorized the foreign travel with the agreement that Francesconi would return to the United States with their son. However, Francesconi never returned to the United States and ceased all contact with Reyes. Michael was located by Interpol in Argentina.

 

On November 27, 2009, the Civil Court, pursuant to the Hague Convention, ordered the return of Michael to the United States. On December 21, 2010, the Supreme Court of Argentina upheld the decision of the Civil Court and ordered the return of Michael to the United States. That order has yet to be executed, and the child remains in Argentina.

 

On March 26, 2012, the Florida Miami-Dade Family Court issued a final judgment, finding Reyes to be Michael's natural and biological father, and ordered physical and legal custody of Michael to Reyes. On June 25, 2013, Francesconi was indicted for international parental kidnapping by a Federal Grand Jury for the United States District Court, Southern District of Florida. That same day, a federal warrant was issued for Francesconi's arrest.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Miami

Submit an anonymous Tip online