HELEN BARBARA GRUNING

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Taking Minor From Parent or Guardian

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Helen Glantz, Helen Gottlieb, Helen Spencer, Helen Spencer Glantz, Helen Gruning, Helen B. Gruning

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 24, 1947
Place of Birth New York
Hair Red
Eyes Green
Height 5'5"
Weight 105 pounds
Sex Female
Race White
NCIC W233326715

Remarks:

Gruning often wears wigs.

Details:

Helen Barbara Gruning and her son, Derek Spencer, are wanted for their alleged involvement in the kidnapping of Spencer's daughter, Kamelia Spencer, from Palmdale, California, in 1999.

 

On December 20, 1999, a social worker from the Los Angeles Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS) reported that Kamelia Spencer had allegedly been abducted by her father, Derek Spencer. Spencer did not have any custodial rights to Kamelia, and was only allowed scheduled monitored visits.

 

The social worker had transported Kamelia to Funland in Palmdale, California, for a monitored visit with her father. Around noon, the social worker noticed that the two were missing and believed that Spencer abducted Kamelia due to pending custody hearings.

 

On December 20, 1999, detectives from the Los Angeles Sheriff's Department (LASD) executed a search warrant at Spencer's address in Palmdale, California. Gruning and another person also resided at the home. The residence was completely vacant of furniture, clothes, and food.

 

Gruning and Spencer were charged with taking a minor from a parent or guardian and state warrants were issued for their arrest on January 12, 2000, by the Los Angeles Superior Court in Los Angeles, California. Federal arrest warrants were issued on October 27, 2000, by the United States District Court, Central District of California, after Gruning and Spencer were charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online