FELIPE DE JESUS QUIROZ-JIMENEZ

International Parental Kidnapping

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2014

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 14, 1984
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)

Remarks:

Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez and his son, Hansel Quiroz, are believed to be in Mexico City, Mexico, with the family of Quiroz-Jimenez. They also have ties to or may visit Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, and Guerrero, Mexico. 

Caution:

Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez is wanted for the international parental kidnapping of his son. On June 16, 2023, at approximately 4:00 p.m. in Ontario, California, Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez picked up his son, Hansel Quiroz, for a scheduled, unmonitored visit. At the end of the visit, Hansel was not returned to his mother, who shared legal custody of the child with his father at that time. It is alleged that Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez drove Hansel to Mexico and has not returned, denying the child's mother her parental rights. At the time of pick-up, Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez was driving a 2002 silver two door Volkswagen GTI with California Plate 7PHT055.  

A federal arrest warrant was issued for Felipe De Jesus Quiroz-Jimenez on August 15, 2024, in the United States District Court, Central District of California, Los Angeles, California, after he was charged with international parental kidnapping. 

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact the FBI's Los Angeles Field Office at (310) 477-6565. You may also contact your local FBI office, the nearest American Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit a tip online at tips.fbi.gov.

Field Office: Los Angeles