FAICAL CHEBBI

International Parental Kidnapping

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2011
  • Photograph taken in 2011

Victim:


Alias:

Facial Ben Abdallah Chebbi

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 8, 1972, March 1, 1972
Place of Birth Tunis, Tunisia
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 6'6"
Weight 200 pounds
Build Medium
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Owner/operator of Westwind Limo Company in Tunisia.
Nationality Tunisian
Languages Arabic, English, French
Scars and Marks Chebbi has circular scars on his left arm from childhood vaccinations.
NCIC W484083160

Remarks:

Chebbi has dual citizenship in the United States and Tunisia. He is likely to visit Algeria, Libya, Egypt and France. He may use an alias and cross borders illegally.

Details:

Faical Chebbi is wanted for international parental kidnapping in Virginia. On October 26, 2011, Chebbi was awarded visitation rights every other weekend with his children after his divorce proceedings. On November 11, 2011, Chebbi exercised his visitation rights and obtained his children from their maternal grandparents' residence in Prince George's County, Maryland. The children were supposed to be returned on November 13, 2011. On November 11, 2011, Chebbi and the children flew from Dulles International Airport in Chantilly, Virginia, to Germany, then continued to Tunis, Tunisia. On November 12, 2011, Chebbi contacted the children's mother and informed her that they were in Tunisia and would not return.

On November 17, 2011, the Circuit Court for Prince George's County, Maryland, issued an order for Chebbi to return the children. On December 19, 2011, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia issued a federal warrant for Chebbi's arrest for removing the children from the United States and restraining them outside the United States with the intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights.


Additional Information

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Washington D.C.

Submit an anonymous Tip online