YEGIZAR KARAPETYAN

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2003

Alias:

Yeghiazar Gagiki Karapetyan

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 30, 1983
Place of Birth Armenia
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'9"
Weight 150 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Nationality Armenian
Scars and Marks None known
NCIC W864904498

Remarks:

Karapetyan has ties to Armenia and may have traveled there or to Russia.

Caution:

Yegizar Karapetyan is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man on September 2, 2003, in Sacramento, California. Karapetyan, along with three accomplices, who have since been arrested, allegedly surrounded a man, pistol-whipped him, and stabbed him repeatedly with a large knife and Phillips head screwdriver. The victim died at the scene.

 

A local arrest warrant was issued for Yegizar Karapetyan on September 5, 2003, by the Sacramento Superior and Municipal Court, District Court of California, County of Sacramento, California, after he was charged with murder. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Yegizar Karapetyan on September 30, 2003, by the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Sacramento

Submit an anonymous Tip online