WILFREDO RODRIGUEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder, Fourth Degree Unlawful Possession of a Weapon, Third Degree Possession of a Weapon for an Unlawful Purpose, Third Degree Hindering Apprehension

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 1986
Photograph taken in 1984

Aliases:

Wilfredo Rodriquez, Rodriguez Santana, Wilfredo Rodriguez Santana, Chari Wilfredo, Roberto Ortiz

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 8, 1963, October 16, 1961
Place of Birth Lajas, Puerto Rico
Hair Dark Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'8"
Weight 130 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Furniture Refinisher, Laborer
Scars and Marks Rodriguez has a tattoo on his upper right arm.
NCIC W483956759

Remarks:

Rodriguez is known to have a violent temper and has been known to possess a knife in the past.  He has ties to Mexico, Puerto Rico, and California.

Caution:

Wilfredo Rodriguez is wanted for his involvement in the murder of a male relative.  On June 7, 1983, Rodriguez allegedly stabbed the man seventeen times in Irvington, New Jersey, after the two had an argument.  Rodriguez was subsequently arrested for this crime, stood trial, was found guilty of murder, and was sentenced to life in prison.  Rodriguez was released on bail pending appeal of his conviction but, when the appeal was denied, Rodriguez failed to surrender for confinement.  A bench warrant was issued for his arrest on October 6, 1987, in Essex County by the Superior Court of New Jersey.  On May 5, 1988, a federal arrest warrant for Rodriguez was issued by the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Newark