WARREN STERN

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1996
  • Age-enhanced Sketch

Aliases:

Stern Warren, Wade Stone, "Warren"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used November 17, 1970
Place of Birth South Africa
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Height 5'11"
Weight 170 pounds
Sex Male
Race White
Occupation Mechanic, Car salesman
Nationality South African
Scars and Marks Stern has a tattoo of a skull on his left rear shoulder, the word "Joey" on his left arm, the letters "WS" on his right arm, and either the word "Raider" or a picture of a raider on his left shoulder.
NCIC W957817015

Remarks:

Stern may wear corrective lenses. He is believed to have fled the United States, and has ties to South Africa, England, and South America.

Caution:

Warren Stern is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man in Los Angeles, California, on April 21, 1996. Stern is alleged to have arrived uninvited to a party and attempted to pick fights with partygoers. Stern was thrown out of the party, but allegedly returned later and confronted the victim. The two exchanged words, Stern left, and the victim followed. The victim was found lying in an alley with a stab wound to one of his lungs. He died before reaching the hospital.

 

On September 5, 1996, Stern was charged with murder and an arrest warrant was issued by the Los Angeles County Court. A federal arrest warrant was issued on September 30, 1996, by the United States District Court, Central District of California, after Stern was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online