STANLEY OBAS

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Criminal Homicide, Kidnapping, Aggravated Assault, Criminal Conspiracy

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 1994
  • Photograph taken in 1994

Aliases:

Troy Smith, Neil Stevenson, "Wildman"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used September 24, 1977, September 24, 1976
Place of Birth Haiti
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 130 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Nationality Haitian
Scars and Marks Obas has scars on his left leg, left thigh, and left arm.
NCIC W950087979

Remarks:

Obas may have ties to the Flatbush area of Brooklyn, New York.

Caution:

Stanley Obas is wanted for his alleged involvement in the assault and death of a 13-year-old girl in Easton, Pennsylvania.  On July 28, 1996, Obas and two accomplices who have since been arrested allegedly took the girl into the basement of a house, sexually assaulted her, and tortured her with items from the home.  She eventually died as a result of the assault and her body was located in a cemetery in town.  A local arrest warrant was issued for Obas by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, County of Northampton, on August 14, 1996, after he was charged with criminal homicide, kidnapping, aggravated assault, and criminal conspiracy.  A federal arrest warrant was issued for Obas on August 22, 1996, in the United States District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Allentown, Pennsylvania, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Philadelphia

Submit an anonymous Tip online