SHADIA MAHAMED MUSE

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder, Felonious Assault, Child Endangerment

Download Poster

Images


Aliases:

Shadi Mahamed Muse, Shadia M. Muse, Iman Jama, Shadia Amen

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used January 1, 1986
Place of Birth Somalia
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4"
Weight 135 pounds
Sex Female
Race Black
NCIC W326672145

Remarks:

Muse has ties to Canada and Somalia, and may currently be living in Canada. She also has ties to Columbus, Ohio.

Caution:

Shadia Mahamed Muse is wanted for the alleged murder of her newborn baby girl on September 3, 2004, in Columbus, Ohio.

On September 3, 2004, Muse entered a Columbus hospital complaining about stomach cramps. Medical personnel quickly determined that Muse had very recently given birth. Columbus police then interviewed Muse, who stated she had given birth while in the shower at her residence. She then wrapped the baby up and placed it in the trunk of a relative's vehicle. The baby was subsequently found deceased in the trunk.

On September 7, 2004, the Columbus Police Department obtained a warrant for Muse's arrest on homicide charges. On October 29, 2004, Muse was indicted by a grand jury of the state of Ohio in the Court of Common Pleas, Franklin County, Ohio, Criminal Division, on charges of homicide, felonious assault, and child endangerment. A state arrest warrant was issued based upon the indictment the same day. On November 3, 2004, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Ohio, Columbus, Ohio, after Muse was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Cincinnati

Submit an anonymous Tip online