SAUL CHAVEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Aggravated Driving Under the Influence (DUI)/Death

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 2008
Photograph taken in 2009
Photograph taken in 2011

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used December 10, 1975
Place of Birth Michoacán, Mexico
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight 150 to 155 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
NCIC W474223547

Remarks:

Chavez previously resided in Chicago, Illinois.

Caution:

Saul Chavez is wanted by the FBI and the Chicago Police Department for his alleged involvement in a hit-and-run accident that resulted in the death of an elderly man in 2011.

On June 8, 2011, a sixty-six-year-old pedestrian was struck by a vehicle, allegedly driven by Chavez. After being struck, the pedestrian was dragged under the vehicle for approximately 265 feet and died as a result of his injuries. Chavez allegedly exited the vehicle and attempted to flee on foot. He was apprehended after a brief foot chase.

Chavez was charged with aggravated Driving Under the Influence (DUI)/death by the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on November 28, 2011. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, on January 9, 2012, after Chavez was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Chicago