SANTIAGO "PUCHO" VILLALBA MEDEROS

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder in the First Degree, Attempted Murder in the First Degree, Conspiracy to Commit Murder in the First Degree, Unlawful Possession of a Firearm in the Second Degree; Murder in the Second Degree

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2005

Aliases:

Santiago Mederes, Santiago Mederos, Santiago V. Mederos, Santiago Medeors, Santiago Villalva Mederos, "Pucho", "Stretch"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used June 5, 1991
Place of Birth Tacoma, Washington
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'10"
Weight 140 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Mederos has a tattoo on his left shoulder of the letter "S" and a tattoo on his right shoulder of the letter "E".
NCIC W717994514

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading to the arrest and successful extradition of Santiago "Pucho" Villalba Mederos.

Remarks:

Mederos has ties to Mexico and may have fled there.  He is known to have family living in the Las Grutas, Guerrero and Cuernavaca, Morelos areas of Mexico and also has ties to Washington State.  Mederos speaks both English and Spanish.

Caution:

Santiago "Pucho" Villalba Mederos, a known member of the Eastside Lokotes Sureno (ELS) gang, is wanted for his alleged involvement in several crimes committed in 2010 in Tacoma, Washington.  On February 7, 2010, Mederos allegedly took part in the planning and execution of retaliatory actions on rival gang members.  While looking for potential targets, Mederos encountered two innocent victims, not involved in any gang activity, in their car stopped at a stoplight.  Due solely to the color of their vehicle, the brother and sister victims were chased while in their vehicle and, when they stopped at another stoplight, Mederos allegedly fired multiple shots into the car, killing the 18-year-old girl and seriously wounding her brother.  On December 3, 2010, Mederos was charged with Murder in the First Degree, Attempted Murder in the First Degree, Conspiracy to Commit Murder in the First Degree, and Unlawful Possession of a Firearm in the Second Degree in the Superior Court of Washington for Pierce County and a warrant was issued for his arrest.  

 

On March 25, 2010, Mederos and other gang members allegedly went to collect money from a person they knew.  Mederos and other gang members allegedly broke into and ransacked that person's vehicle.  Several innocent bystanders observed this situation and confronted the group.  A fight ensued during which Mederos allegedly fired a single gunshot towards the bystanders, striking and killing an innocent 25-year-old male victim.  On March 30, 2010, Mederos was charged with Murder in the Second Degree in the Superior Court of Washington for Pierce County and a warrant was issued for his arrest.  

 

On September 30, 2016, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Mederos in the United States District Court, Western District of Washington, Tacoma, Washington, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Seattle

Submit an anonymous Tip online