ROBERT MORALES

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder, Attempted Murder

Download Poster

Images

Aliases:

Robert Melendez Morales, Robert Melendez, Miguel Angel Lopez, "Casper"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 8, 1977
Place of Birth Unknown
Hair Black
Eyes Brown
Height 5'7"
Weight 145 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Handyman
Nationality Unknown
Scars and Marks Morales has the word "Spunky" tattooed on the right side of his neck and a tattoo on his right forearm.
NCIC W841716365

Remarks:

Morales is believed to be a member of the Coronado clique of Mara Salvatrucha-13 (MS-13), a violent Hispanic gang. He has a long criminal history including several assaults, burglary, narcotics transportation, and domestic violence. He has ties to El Salvador.

Caution:

Morales is wanted for the alleged murder of two men and the attempted murder of a woman in Los Angeles, California. On July 31, 2000, Morales allegedly shot and killed a man waiting at a bus stop. On November 9, 2000, Morales allegedly shot and killed a fellow MS-13 gang member, and fired several shots at the victim's girlfriend.

On January 22, 2001, the Superior Court of Los Angeles County issued an arrest warrant after Morales was charged with two counts of murder and one count of attempted murder. A federal warrant charging Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, on January 17, 2007.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Los Angeles