RICKY VARGAS

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - First Degree Murder, Causing Serious Bodily Injury and Leaving the Scene of a Crime, Possession of a Weapon for Unlawful Purpose, Possession of a Weapon

Download Poster

Images

Alias:

"Angel"

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 18, 1988
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight 200 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Scars and Marks Vargas has numerous tattoos on his hands, arms, wrists, and chest.

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $15,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of Ricky Vargas.

Remarks:

Vargas has ties to East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania; Winter Park, Florida; Chicago, Illinois; Arizona; and Puerto Rico.  He does not have a valid driver's license and may use ride sharing apps and mass transit to travel.  He may reside in homeless shelters.

Caution:

Ricky Vargas, a known member of the Latin Kings gang, is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man outside of a bar in Garfield, New Jersey, during the early morning hours of February 4, 2024.  The victim was stabbed to death.  On February 5, 2024, Vargas was charged with First Degree Murder, Causing Serious Bodily Injury and Leaving the Scene of a Crime, Possession of a Weapon for Unlawful Purpose, and Possession of a Weapon in the Garfield City Municipal Court in Bergen County, New Jersey, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest.  On February 7, 2024, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Vargas in the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Newark, New Jersey, after he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Newark