PHILLIP LERON MILLER

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Second Degree Murder

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2016
  • Photograph taken in 2016
  • Photograph taken in 2013
  • Photograph retouched to show the removal of dreadlocks

Video:

Wanted by the FBI: Phillip Leron Miller

The FBI is offering an up to $10,000 reward for information leading to the arrest of Phillip Leron Miller, wanted for allegedly murdering a man in Minnesota in April 2017.

Audio:

Wanted by the FBI: Phillip Leron Miller

The FBI is offering an up to $10,000 reward for information leading to the arrest of Phillip Leron Miller, wanted for allegedly murdering a man in Minnesota in April 2017.

Aliases:

"Hot-Dog", "Hotdog", "Unk", "Ox", Benjamin Lee, Hot Dog Miller, Hotdog Miller, Phillip Miller, Phillip L. Miller, Phillip Laron Miller, Phillip Lerome Miller, Phillip Lucky Miller, Phillips Miller, Phillip Covington, Phillip N. Covington, Phillip L. Covington

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used July 31, 1975, August 31, 1975
Place of Birth Illinois
Hair Black, worn in dreadlocks
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight 143 to 155 pounds
Sex Male
Race Black
Scars and Marks Miller has a gold bottom tooth. He has the following tattoos: on his left and right arms; a naked woman on his left forearm; a wizard on his right forearm; and on his right hand.
NCIC W100978522

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Phillip Leron Miller.

Remarks:

Miller may have fled to the Atlanta, Georgia, area.

 

He has ties to Minneapolis, Brooklyn Park, and Columbia Heights, Minnesota, as well as Chicago, Illinois.

Details:

Phillip Leron Miller is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a man on April 20, 2017. Miller allegedly shot the man multiple times in an apartment in Columbia Heights, Minnesota.

 

Miller was charged with second degree murder by the District Court, 10th Judicial District, County of Anoka, State of Minnesota, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on April 25, 2017. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the District of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota, on May 11, 2017, after Miller was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information regarding this case, please contact the FBI's Minneapolis Field Office at (763) 569-8008. Tips can also be submitted online at tips.fbi.gov.

You may also contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Minneapolis

Submit an anonymous Tip online