OCTAVIO CURIEL MARTINEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder (Two Counts); Attempted Murder; Assault with a Firearm (Two Counts); Shooting at an Inhabited Dwelling or Occupied Car; Corporal Injury to Spouse (Two Counts); Assault by Means Likely to Produce Great Bodily Injury; Felony Child Endangerment (Two Counts); Misdemeanor Child Endangerment (Six Counts)

Download Poster

Images

  • Photograph taken in 2018
  • Photograph taken in 2016
  • Photograph taken in 2012
  • Photograph taken in 2005
  • Photograph taken in 2018
  • Photograph taken in 2005

Aliases:

Octavio Curielmartinez, Martinez Octavio Curiel, Octavio Curiel, Octavio Martinez Curiel, Octavio Martinez Martinez, Octavio Curiel-Martinez

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used April 20, 1982
Place of Birth Mexico
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Height 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight 190 to 204 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
NCIC W836310557

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $10,000 for information leading to the arrest of Octavio Curiel Martinez.

Remarks:

Martinez has previously resided in El Monte, California. He has ties to, and may be residing in, Mexico, specifically the town of Bolanos in Jalisco.

 

Martinez has a history of drug abuse.

Caution:

Octavio Curiel Martinez is wanted for his alleged involvement in multiple violent crimes that occurred on August 29, 2018.

 

On August 29th, Martinez allegedly arrived at a family member's home and shot at that family member multiple times, though the family member was not injured. Martinez allegedly fled the scene in a red, 2018 Toyota Tacoma pickup truck with California license plate 81718L2. Fearing for the safety of Martinez's wife, family members drove to her residence in El Monte, California. Martinez's pregnant wife was discovered at the scene. She had suffered multiple gunshot wounds. Martinez's wife and unborn child were pronounced dead at a hospital later that evening.

Martinez was charged with murder (two counts); attempted murder; assault with a firearm (two counts); shooting at an inhabited dwelling or occupied car; corporal injury to spouse (two counts); assault by means likely to produce great bodily injury; felony child endangerment (two counts); and misdemeanor child endangerment (six counts) in the Superior Court of California, County of Los Angeles, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest on September 5, 2018. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court for the Central District of California, Los Angeles, California, on March 15, 2019, after Martinez was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Submit a Tip:

If you have any information concerning this person, please contact your local FBI office or the nearest American Embassy or Consulate.

Field Office: Los Angeles

Submit an anonymous Tip online